Morrissey v. City of Chicago
[…] Harinekv. 161 North Clark Street Ltd. Partnership, 181 Ill. 2d 335, 345, 692 N.E.2d 1177, 1182-83(1998). Section 2-201 of the Tort Immunity Act provides:

"Except as otherwise provided by Statute, a public employee serving in aposition involving the determination of policy or the exercise of discretion is notliable for an injury resulting from his act or omission in determining policy whenacting in the exercise of such discretion even though abused." 745 ILCS 10/2-201(West 1998).

Section 3-102(a) of the Tort Immunity Act provides:

"Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has theduty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safecondition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entityintended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such timesas it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable forinjury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existenceof such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior toan injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition." 745ILCS 10/3-102 (West 1998).

The parties disagree as to how these relevant statutes should be interpreted with respect to theinstant case.