Moren v. Illinois Department of Human Rights
[…] We affirm.

Before reaching the merits of petitioner's petition for review, we must address the issue ofjurisdiction. We have an independent duty to determine whether our jurisdiction for direct judicialreview of an administrative order has been properly invoked even though the parties have not raisedthe issue. Hardee's Food Systems, Inc. v. The Illinois Human Rights Commission, 155 Ill. App. 3d173, 175 (1987). Section 8-111(a)(1) of the Illinois Human Rights Act provides that "anycomplainant or respondent may apply for and obtain judicial review of any final order *** by filinga petition for review in the Appellate Court within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decisionsought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision." (Emphasis added.) 775ILCS 5/8-111(a)(1) (West 2000). The 35-day time limit is jurisdictional and a complaint must bedismissed for lack subject matter jurisdiction if a petition for review is not timely filed. See Nudell,v. The Forest Preserve District of Cook County, 333 Ill.