MKL Pre-Press Electronics/MKL Computer Media Supplies, INC., v. La Crosse Litho Supply, LLC
[…] Plaintiff continually relies on the statutory provisions in the Code for the propositionsthat defendant did not tender the December 30 check in the spirit of good faith and fair dealing, inviolation of section 3-311(a)(i), and that the language accompanying the check in the voucherportion was not conspicuous enough to indicate that it was tendered in full satisfaction of all ofplaintiff's claims. 810 ILCS 5/3-311(a)(i), (b) (West 2002).

We find that the statute actually favors defendant in this instance. Section 3-311(b) reads,in relevant part, as follows: "the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim isasserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained aconspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of theclaim." (Emphasis added) 810 ILCS 5/3-311(b) (West 2002).