Minikon v. Escobedo
[…] Escobedo, however, contends that the claims assertedagainst her in the plaintiff's amended complaint are time-barred.

Unfortunately, the parties have briefed their respectivepositions as if there is no distinction between the dismissal ofcount I of the plaintiff's amended complaint, which asserted aclaim in favor of the plaintiff individually, and the dismissal ofcount II, brought by the plaintiff for the benefit of her minorson. However, the minority of Dashun Minikon mandates that the twocounts be analyzed separately.

Section 13-211 of the Code provides in pertinent part that:

"If the person entitled to bring an action,specified in Sections 13-201 through 13-210 of this Act,at the time the cause of action accrued, is under the ageof 18 *** then he or she may bring the action within 2years after the person attains the age of 18 years". 735ILCS 5/13-211 (West 1998).

The amended complaint in this case, filed on February 10, 2000,states specifically that Dashun Minikon is a minor. Nothing in therecord disputes this fact.