Mikrut v. First Bank of Oak Park
[…] If, however, such a check ispayable to the drawee bank and is delivered to it in payment of or assecurity for a personal debt of the fiduciary to it, the bank is liable tothe principal if the fiduciary in fact commits a breach of his obligationas fiduciary in drawing or delivering the check." 760 ILCS 65/7(West 2000).

Section 9 of the Fiduciary Obligations Act states:

"Notwithstanding any other law, if a fiduciary makes a depositin a bank to his personal credit of checks drawn by him upon anaccount in his own name as fiduciary, or of checks payable to him asfiduciary, or of checks drawn by him upon an account in the name ofhis principal if he is empowered to draw checks thereon, or of checkspayable to his principal and indorsed by him, if he is empowered toindorse such checks, or if he otherwise makes a deposit of funds heldby him as fiduciary, the bank receiving such deposit is not bound toinquire whether the fiduciary is committing thereby a breach of hisobligation as fiduciary; and the bank is authorized to pay the amountof the deposit or any part thereof upon the personal check of thefiduciary without being liable to the principal, unless the bank receivesthe deposit or pays the check with actual knowledge that the fiduciaryis committing a breach of his obligation as fiduciary in making suchdeposit or in drawing such check, or with knowledge of such factsthat its action in receiving the deposit or paying the check amounts tobad faith." 760 ILCS 65/9 (West 2000).

As a preliminary matter, we consider plaintiffs' first argument that section 9 of the FiduciaryObligations Act is applicable here. Plaintiffs argue that the language of section 9 "would at leastpotentially apply to a case involving a bank taking a check with a forged endorsement." Specifically,they contend the key language in section 9 that makes it applicable is, "if a fiduciary makes a depositin a bank *** of checks payable to his principal and indorsed by him, if he is empowered to endorsesuch checks ***, the bank receiving such deposit is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary iscommitting thereby a breach of his obligation as fiduciary." 760 ILCS 65/9 (West 2000). Accordingto plaintiffs, this language, as opposed to section 7 of the Fiduciary Obligations Act, addresses thesituation here and relieves the bank of liability only if the fiduciary was "empowered to indorse suchchecks." 760 ILCS 65/9 (West 2000).