Mikrut v. First Bank of Oak Park
[…] Apart from their own interpretationof section 7, however, plaintiffs offer no authority supporting such a construction. Plaintiffs furthercontend that section 3-420 of the UCC "supercedes" section 7 of the Fiduciary Obligations Act in thiscase. First Bank responds that section 7 of the Fiduciary Obligations Act applies and it is not liablefor plaintiffs' loss, which resulted from Capetta's malfeasance, because First Bank did not act in badfaith or with actual knowledge of Capetta's breach of his fiduciary obligations to plaintiffs.

We also reject plaintiffs' claim that section 7 is limited to situations involving checks drawnby a fiduciary. The first words of section 7 state: "If a deposit is made in a bank to the credit of afiduciary as such, the bank is authorized to pay the amount of the deposit or any part thereof uponthe check of the fiduciary ***." 760 ILCS 65/7 (West 2000). This section further provides that abank is not liable for paying the amount of the deposit, "unless the bank pays the check with theactual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of his obligation as the fiduciary indrawing the check or with knowledge of such facts that its action in paying the check amounts to badfaith." 760 ILCS 65/7 (West 2000). Based on the language of section 7, we read it to include abank's actions in paying checks that are deposited by a fiduciary as well as paying on checks drawnby a fiduciary.