Mikrut v. First Bank of Oak Park
[…] App. 3d 903, 907-08, 608 N.E.2d 630(1993), and Bellflower Ag Service, Inc. v. National Bank & Trust Co. in Gibson City, 130 Ill. App.3d 80, 86, 473 N.E.2d 998 (1985) (which state the purpose of the Fiduciary Obligations Actidentified above).

The decisions cited above hold that under section 7 of the Fiduciary Obligations Act, a bankthat deals with a fiduciary is not liable to the principal for a fiduciary's breach unless the bank acts inbad faith or has actual knowledge that the fiduciary's conduct is in breach of his obligations to theprincipal. Edgcomb, 274 Ill. App. 3d at 436. Section 7, however, also provides that a drawee bankis liable if a fiduciary delivers a check made payable to it "in payment of or as security for a personaldebt," and "if the fiduciary in fact commits a breach of his obligation as fiduciary in drawing ordelivering the check." 760 ILCS 65/7 (West 2000). Under this latter provision, plaintiffs must showthat Capetta drew checks on the client escrow account in payment of or as security for a personaldebt Capetta owed to First Bank.