Mikrut v. First Bank of Oak Park
[…] An instrument is also converted if it is takenby transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled toenforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment withrespect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce theinstrument or receive payment. An action for conversion of aninstrument may not be brought by (i) the issuer or acceptor of theinstrument or (ii) a payee or indorsee who did not receive delivery ofthe instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or a co-payee." 810 ILCS 5/3-420(a)(West 2000).

Section 7 of the Fiduciary Obligations Act states:

"If a deposit is made in a bank to the credit of a fiduciary assuch, the bank is authorized to pay the amount of the deposit or anypart thereof upon the check of the fiduciary, signed with the name inwhich such deposit is entered, without being liable to the principal,unless the bank pays the check with the actual knowledge that thefiduciary is committing a breach of his obligation as fiduciary indrawing the check or with knowledge of such facts that its action inpaying the check amounts to bad faith. If, however, such a check ispayable to the drawee bank and is delivered to it in payment of or assecurity for a personal debt of the fiduciary to it, the bank is liable tothe principal if the fiduciary in fact commits a breach of his obligationas fiduciary in drawing or delivering the check." 760 ILCS 65/7(West 2000).

Section 9 of the Fiduciary Obligations Act states: