McNamara v. Oak Lawn Municipal Officers Electoral Board
[…] Birkett v. City of Chicago, 202 Ill. 2d 36, 45, 779 N.E.2d 875(2002). The best indication of legislative intent is the plain and ordinary meaning of the statutorylanguage. Birkett, 202 Ill. 2d at 45. Where the language is clear and unambiguous, we mustapply the statute without resort to other aids of statutory construction. Birkett, 202 Ill. 2d at 45-46. If the statutory language is ambiguous, we look to other sources to decide the legislature'sintent. Birkett, 202 Ill. 2d at 46. The construction of a statute is a question of law that isreviewed de novo. Birkett, 202 Ill. 2d at 46.

Section 10-3 of the Election Code reads in pertinent part:

"Nominations of independent candidates for public office within any district orpolitical subdivision less than the State, may be made by nomination papers signedin the aggregate for each candidate by qualified voters of such district, or politicalsubdivision, equaling not less than 5%, nor more than 8% *** of the number ofpersons, who voted at the next preceding regular election in such district orpolitical subdivision in which such district or political subdivision voted as a unitfor the election of officers to serve its respective territorial area ***." (Emphasisadded.) 10 ILCS 5/10-3 (West 2002).

Petitioners argue the statute allows independent candidates to file joint nomination papers asevidenced by the legislature's reference to candidates in the plural and inclusion of the words "inthe aggregate."