McNamara v. Oak Lawn Municipal Officers Electoral Board
[…] Kerner, 35 Ill. 2d 33, 39, 219 N.E.2d 617(1966). Our supreme court in Kerner held:

"Where a statute provides that an election shall be rendered void by failure of thoseinvolved in the election process to perform certain duties, the courts are bound toenforce it as mandatory. [Citations.] But, where the statute does not expresslydeclare its provisions to be mandatory or compliance therewith to be essential toits validity, the failure to strictly comply, in the absence of fraud or a showing thatthe merits of the election were affected thereby, is not fatal." Kerner, 35 Ill. 2d at39.

Section 10-3 does not contain mandatory language, nor does it provide that compliance isessential to effect a valid nomination. The legislature used the word "may" in describing hownominations may be made: "Nominations of independent candidates for public office within anydistrict or political subdivision less than the State, may be made by nomination papers signed inthe aggregate for each candidate by qualified voters of such district[] or political subdivision ***."(Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/10-3 (West 2002). The word "shall" appears several times withinsection 10-3 but it does not appear in the pertinent provision. We conclude that the legislaturedid not intend that this provision be mandatory. See Briscoe v.