Mashni Corp. v. Laski
[…] It indicates, for example, thatpetition sheets must be a uniform size, that the public question must appear on each individualpetition sheet, and that the space for signatures must appear below, rather than above, thequestion. 10 ILCS 5/28-3 (West 2002). It also indicates that public question petitions are to besigned by registered voters from the affected political precinct and that their residential addressesmust be written or printed out opposite their signatures. 10 ILCS 5/28-3 (West 2002). The Codefurther provides:

"[T]he bottom of each sheet of such petition shall [contain]a circulator's statement, signed by a person 18 years of age or olderwho is a citizen of the United States, stating the street address ***as well as the county, city, *** and state; certifying that thesignatures on that sheet of the petition were signed in his or herpresence and are genuine, and that to the best of his or herknowledge and belief the persons so signing were at the time ofsigning the petition registered voters of the political *** precinct*** in which the question of public policy is to be submitted andthat their respective residences are correctly stated therein. Suchstatement shall be sworn to before some officer authorized toadminister oaths in this State." 10 ILCS 5/28-3 (West 2002).

"It is well established that the requirement that a circulator appear before an appropriateofficial to swear his oath is a mandatory one under section 28-3 [of the Election Code]." Shipleyv.