Marzano v. Department of Employment Security
[…] See AFM MessengerService, Inc. v. Department of Employment Security, 198 Ill. 2d380, 390-91 (2001). This standard is met only where, upon reviewof the entire record, the reviewing court is "'left with thedefinite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed. [Citation.]'" AFM Messenger Services, Inc., 198 Ill. 2d at 395.

The pertinent portion of section 612(B)(1) of the Actprovides the following:

"An individual shall be ineligible for benefits, on thebasis of wages for service in employment in an instructional*** capacity ***." 820 ILCS 405/612(B)(1) (West 2000).

The plain language of section 612 does not differentiate betweenfull-time teachers and substitute teachers but, rather, refers toindividuals employed in an instructional capacity. As asubstitute teacher, plaintiff falls under that category.