Martino v. Police Pension Board of The City of Des Plaines
[…] Therefore, our standard of review is denovo.

The primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of thelegislature. Augustus v. Estate of Somers, 278 Ill. App. 3d 90, 97 (1996). In determining legislativeintent, the court first should consider the statutory language. Somers, 278 Ill. App. 3d at 97. Where thestatutory language is clear, it will be given effect without resort to other aids for construction. Somers,278 Ill. App. 3d at 97.

Section 3-114.2 of the Illinois Pension Code entitles a police officer to a disability pension of 50% ofhis salary when he:

"becomes disabled as a result of any cause other than the performance of an actof duty, and [he] is found to be physically or mentally disabled so as to render necessaryhis *** suspension or retirement from police service in the police department." 40 ILCS5/3-114.2 (West 2000).