Martino v. Police Pension Board of The City of Des Plaines
[…] Somers, 278 Ill. App. 3d at 97. Where thestatutory language is clear, it will be given effect without resort to other aids for construction. Somers,278 Ill. App. 3d at 97.

Section 3-114.2 of the Illinois Pension Code entitles a police officer to a disability pension of 50% ofhis salary when he:

"becomes disabled as a result of any cause other than the performance of an actof duty, and [he] is found to be physically or mentally disabled so as to render necessaryhis *** suspension or retirement from police service in the police department." 40 ILCS5/3-114.2 (West 2000).

Section 3-115 of the Illinois Pension Code provides that a disability pension is not paid withouta certificate of disability "subscribed and sworn to by the police officer if not under legal disability, or bya representative if the officer is under legal disability, and by the police surgeon (if there be one) and 3practicing physicians selected by the board." 40 ILCS 5/3-115 (West 2000). In addition, "[m]edicalexamination of a police officer retired for disability shall be made at least once each year prior toattainment of age 50, as verification of the continuance of disability for service as a police officer." (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/3-115 (West 2000).

Thus, the officer's disability pension is contingent upon his continued disability; if he recoversfrom his disability, the Board may revoke his disability pension.