Martino v. Police Pension Board of The City of Des Plaines
[…] (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/3-115 (West 2000).

Thus, the officer's disability pension is contingent upon his continued disability; if he recoversfrom his disability, the Board may revoke his disability pension. Section 3-116 of the Illinois PensionCode sets forth the procedure for determining whether the officer has recovered from his disability and,thus, whether his disability pension may be revoked. Section 3-116 provides in relevant part:

"A police officer whose duty is suspended because of disability may besummoned to appear before the board, and to submit to an examination to determinefitness for duty. The officer shall abide by the board's decision. If a police officer retiredfor disability, * * * is found upon medical examination to have recovered from disability,the board shall certify to the chief of police that the member is no longer disabled andis able to resume the duties of his or her position." (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/3-116(West 2000).