Martino v. Police Pension Board of The City of Des Plaines
[…] Jagielnik, 271 Ill. App.3d at 877-78. Jagielnik is inapposite, as plaintiff here committed no crime, perpetrated no fraud, andengaged in no intentional wrongdoing necessitating the revocation of plaintiff's disability pension.

The Board also argues that public policy would be violated if plaintiff someday received a seconddisability pension from Lake Villa. Plaintiff has not applied for or received a disability pension fromLake Villa, and therefore that issue is not properly before us.

Next, the Board argues that the trial court erred in awarding plaintiff prejudgment interest undersection 2 of the Illinois Interest Act (the Interest Act) (815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2000)). Section 2 provides:

"Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for allmoneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing***." 815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2000).

In Fenton v. Board of Trustees, 203 Ill. App. 3d 714 (1990) and Barber v. Board of Trustees, 256Ill. App. 3d 814 (1993), the appellate court held that a pension agreement is an "other instrument ofwriting" under the Interest Act.