Martin v. Illinois Farmers Insurance
[…] Becausethis process does not require the court to weigh facts or determine

credibility, a reviewing court does not give a circuit court'sjudgment deference, but instead reviews the matter de novo. Toombsv. City of Champaign, 245 Ill. App. 3d 580, 583, 615 N.E.2d 50(1993).

We first address whether Richard Martin Jr.'s vehiclesatisfies the definition of an underinsured motor vehicle. Inexamining whether the vehicle is underinsured, we must look toFarmers' insurance policy and the underinsured motor vehicleprovision contained within the Illinois Insurance Code.

Section 143a-2(4) of the Illinois Insurance Code defines anunderinsured motor vehicle as follows:

"For the purpose of this Code the term

'underinsured motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle whoseownership, maintenance or use has resulted in bodilyinjury or death of the insured, as defined in the policy,and for which the sum of the limits of liability underall bodily injury liability insurance polices or underbonds or other security required to be maintained underIllinois law applicable to the driver or to the person ororganization legally responsible for such vehicle andapplicable to the driver or to the person or organizationlegally responsible for such vehicle and applicable tothe vehicle, is less than the limits for underinsuredmotorist coverage provided the insured as defined in thepolicy at the time of the accident. The limits ofliability for an insurer providing underinsured motoristcoverage shall be the limits of such coverage, less thoseamounts actually recovered under the applicable bodilyinjury insurance policies, bonds or other securitymaintained on the underinsured vehicle.