Martin v. Illinois Farmers Insurance
[…] Antistacking provisions in insurance policies areunenforceable when the language employed is unclear or ambiguous. Grzeszczak v. Illinois Farmers Insurance Co., 168 Ill. 2d 216, 220,659 N.E.2d 952 (1995). If an insurance clause is ambiguous, itmust be construed in favor of the insured. Grzeszczak, 168 Ill. 2dat 223. However, if a clause is unambiguous, there is no need forconstruction, and it must be enforced according to its terms. Grzeszczak, 168 Ill. 2d at 223.

Section 143a-2(5) of the Illinois Insurance Code governsantistacking provisions in insurance policies and provides inpertinent part:

"Nothing herein shall prohibit an insurer from

setting forth policy terms and conditions which providethat if the insured has coverage available under thisSection under more than one policy or provision ofcoverage, any recovery or benefits may be equal to, butmay not exceed, the higher of the applicable limits ofthe respective coverage, and the limits of liabilityunder this Section shall not be increased because ofmultiple motor vehicles covered under the same policy ofinsurance. 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(5) (West 2000).

Country Mutual's policy contains the following antistackingprovision:

"If this policy and any other vehicle