Lucey v. Law Offices of Pretzel & Stouffer
[…] Having assumed this date of accrual,both parties limit their discussion to the application the five-year statute of limitations in effectfor legal malpractice actions accruing before January 1, 1991 (see Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 110,par. 13-205), and argue over whether equitable estoppel was sufficiently pled to toll the runningof the statute.

Nevertheless, as the trial court correctly found, plaintiff's cause of action will accrue, if at all,well after January 1, 1991, the effective date of the most recent statute of limitations applicable tolegal malpractice actions. See 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3 (West 1992). Section 13-214.3 of the Codeprovides:

"(b) An action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise *** against an attorney arisingout of an act or omission in the performance of professional services *** must be commencedwithin 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should haveknown of the injury for which damages are sought.

(c) *** An action described in subsection (b) may not be commenced in any event more than 6years after the date on which the act or omission occurred.

***

(f) This Section applies to all causes of action accruing on or after its effective date." 735 ILCS5/13-214.3 (West 1992).

The effective date of the statute was January 1, 1991.