Logemann Holding, Inc. v. Lieber
[…] The issue before us is whether the life of a foreignjudgment is measured from the date it is entered in theoriginating state or from the date it is registered in Illinois. The trial court held that the laws of the state of originationgovern; however, for the reasons set forth hereafter, we reverse. The Uniform Act, which was adopted in Illinois in 1951, isintended to make easier the enforcement of judgments across statelines.

In coming to our conclusion, we must examine with care thelanguage of the Uniform Act. Section 12-652 provides:

A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with the acts of Congress or the statutes of this State may befiled in the office of the circuit clerk for any county of this State. The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manneras a judgment of the circuit court for any county of this State. A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to thesame procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a circuit court for any countyof this State and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner." 735 ILCS 5/12-652 (West 1994).

In Light v. Light, 12 Ill. 2d 502 (1957), a Missouri statuteprovided for conclusive presumption of payment of a judgmentafter 10 years from the date of entry.