Lee v. John Deere Insurance Co.
[…] John Deere responds that the separate selection/rejection form was part of an "ongoingapplication process" and that providing a space on the selection/rejection form for the applicant'ssignature satisfied the requirements of section 143a-2(2). John Deere further argues that the DOI'sapproval of the selection/rejection form renders that form presumptively valid under the statute.

A brief analysis exposes both the circuit court's reading of section 143a-2 and the parties'arguments before this court as fundamentally flawed. Section 143a-2 provides in relevant part:

"(1) Additional uninsured motor vehicle coverage. No [motor vehicleliability policy] *** shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State*** unless uninsured motorist coverage as required in Section 143a of this Code isincluded in an amount equal to the insured's bodily injury liability limits unlessspecifically rejected by the insured. Each insurance company providing the coveragemust provide applicants with a brief description of the coverage and advise them oftheir right to reject the coverage in excess of the limits set forth in Section 7-203 ofthe Illinois Vehicle Code. The provisions of this amendatory Act of 1990 apply topolicies of insurance applied for after June 30, 1991.

(2) Right of rejection of additional uninsured motorist coverage. After June30, 1991, every application for motor vehicle coverage must contain a space forindicating the rejection of additional uninsured motorist coverage. No rejection ofthat coverage may be effective unless the applicant signs or initials the indication ofrejection." (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(1), (2) (West 1992).

We find section 143a-2 to be unambiguous. As such, the statutory language must be "givenits plain and ordinary meaning." Lucas, 175 Ill. 2d at 171. An "uninsured" motor vehicle is simplyone that is "not insured." Webster's Third New International Dictionary 2499 (1986). An"underinsured" motor vehicle, on the other hand, is defined in section 143a-2(4) as one "for whichthe sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance policies *** applicable tothe driver *** is less than the limits for underinsured coverage provided the insured as defined inthe policy at the time of the accident." 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(4) (West 1992).

"Uninsured" and "underinsured" are inarguably different terms with particular meanings. Itis axiomatic that the legislature intends different results when it uses certain words in one instanceand different words in another. Carver v.