Lauer v. American Family Life Insurance Co.
[…] Applying this ruling,the federal court reasoned that because the insurance company had accepted thefirst premium, issued, and delivered the formal policy, it was in no position toraise the point that coverage did not exist prior to November 26, 1969.Accordingly, the federal court ruled that under Maryland law, where theconditional receipt was issued on October 24, 1969, and the formal policy wasissued on November 23, 1969, the policy became incontestable on October 24,1971.

Section 224(c) of the Illinois Insurance Code provides, inrelevant part:

"A provision that the policy, together with the application therefor, a copy of which shall be endorsed upon or attached to the policy and made a part thereof, shall constitute the entire contract between the parties and that after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured a specified time, not later than 2 years from its date, it shall be incontestable except for nonpayment of premiums ***; provided that the application therefor need not be attached to or made a part of any policy containing a clause making the policy incontestable from the date of issue." (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/224(c) (West 1998).

Defendant counters that the Policy became incontestable onApril 12, 1997, the two-year anniversary of the date upon which defendant issuedthe Policy. Defendant relies primarily upon Malone v.