Latimer v. Chicago Park District
[…] Whether thedefendant owes a duty of care to the plaintiff is a question of law. Marshall, 143 Ill. 2d at 6. Summary judgment is appropriate if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, togetherwith affidavits, present no genuine issue of material fact and show the moving party is entitled tojudgment as a matter of law. Wallace v. Metropolitan Pier & Exposition Authority, 302 Ill. App.3d 573, 576 (1998). Motions for summary judgment are reviewed de novo. Wallace, 302 Ill.App. 3d at 576.

The duty of a municipality to maintain property is limited by section 3-102 of the TortImmunity Act. Vaughn v. City of West Frankfort, 166 Ill. 2d 155, 158 (1995). Under section 3-102(a), a municipality must "exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safecondition for the use *** of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property." 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 1998). The duty extends only to uses that are both permitted andintended. Vaughn, 166 Ill. 2d at 160. The duty of care is determined by the municipality'sintended use of a property, not the intent of the user. Wojdyla v.