Lalvani v. Illinois Human Rights Comm'n
[…] The hospital argues that the reasoningunderlying the Commission's "working majority" holding isconsistent with the interpretation of similar federal statutes,as well as with the causation requirement set forth in the HumanRights Act, and that Lalvani's argument that one biased committeemember could numerically skew the outcome is "purely speculative"and without support in the record. For the reasons discussedbelow, we agree with the hospital.

Analysis

It is undisputed that the Commission arrived at its "workingmajority" conclusion by interpreting section 2-102 of the HumanRights Act, which provides in pertinent part that it is a civilrights violation "[f]or any employer to refuse to hire, tosegregate, or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring,promotion, renewal of employment, selection for training orapprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms,privileges or conditions of employment on the basis of unlawfuldiscrimination or citizenship status." 775 ILCS 5/2-102(A) (West1993).