Krampert v. Village of Mount Prospect
[…] Hindo v. University of HealthSciences/Chicago Medical School, 237 Ill. App. 3d 453, 459, 604N.E.2d 463, 468 (1992).

To prevail in a negligence claim, a plaintiff must show theexistence of a duty owed by the defendant to the plaintiff,breach of that duty, and injury proximately resulting from thebreach. Khalil v. City of Chicago, 283 Ill. App. 3d 161, 162,669 N.E.2d 1189, 1191 (1996). "Whether defendant owed plaintiffa duty of care is a question of law for the court." Vaughn v.City of West Frankfort, 166 Ill. 2d 155, 158, 651 N.E.2d 1115,1116 (1995).

Section 3-102(a) of the Local Governmental and GovernmentalEmployees Tort Immunity Act (the Act) provides:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Article,a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinarycare to maintain its property in a reasonably safecondition for the use in the exercise of ordinary careof people whom the entity intended and permitted to usethe property in a manner in which and at such times asit was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used***." 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 1998).

The relevant law holds the Village only owed the plaintiff a dutyif she was both a permitted and intended user of the median. Boub v. Township of Wayne, 183 Ill. 2d 520, 524, 702 N.E.2d 535,537 (1998).