Klak v. Skellion
[…] In the instantcase, petitioner was 17 when she filed a claim against respondent in her own name. Because petitioner was a minor she was not entitled to proceed with suchlitigation on her own behalf. As a minor child, petitioner was required to bringthis action by a guardian, guardian ad litem or next friend regardless of the factthat petitioner was represented by counsel.

We also note that each party filing a petition under the Act is bound by adifferent statute of limitations period. Section 8 of the Act provides therelevant periods of limitation for those parties delineated in section 7. Section8 in pertinent part states:

"Statute of limitations.

(a)(1) An action brought by or on behalf of a child *** shall be barred if broughtlater than 2 years after the child reaches the age of majority; however, if theaction on behalf of the child is brought by a public agency,*** it shall be barred2 years after the agency has ceased to provide assistance to the child.

(3) An action to declare the non-existence of the parent and child relationshipbrought under subsection (b) of Section 7 of this Act shall be barred if broughtlater than 2 years after the petitioner obtains knowledge of relevant facts." 750ILCS 45/8(a)(1), (a) (3) (West 1998).

Relying on the language set forth in section 8 of the Act, we conclude that theAct allows an offspring who has reached the age of majority to bring an actionwithin two years after she attains the age of 18 years.