Kellogg v. Cook County Illinois Officers Electoral Board
[…] Sections 4A-101 and 4A-106 of the Illinois Governmental Ethics Act require candidatesfor nomination or election to judicial office to submit verified written statements of their economicinterests to the Secretary of State. 5 ILCS 420/4A-101, 4A-106 (West 2002). The purpose ofthat requirement is to facilitate the public's right to information regarding financial dealingsbetween the candidate and the unit of government in which he seeks an elected office. Jenkins v.McIlvain, 338 Ill. App. 3d 113, 120, 788 N.E.2d 62, 67 (2003); see 5 ILCS 420/4A-106 (West2002) ("All statements of economic interests filed under this Section shall be available forexamination and copying by the public at all reasonable times"). A candidate who submits his orher statement to the Secretary of State is to receive a receipt indicating that the filing was made. 5 ILCS 420/4A-106 (West 2002).

Section 10-5 of the Election Code provides: