Kanne v. Bulkley
[…] Graphic Color Corp., 169 Ill. 2d 325, 333 (1996). We review the circuit court's decision granting defendant's motion for summary judgment de novo. Best v. Taylor Machine Works, 179 Ill. 2d 367, 389 (1997).

II. SECTION 13-212(a)

Plaintiff first contends that the circuit court erred in granting defendant's motion for summary judgment, because the "four-year" statute of limitations for medical malpractice actions does not start running until an injury is manifested in the plaintiff. We disagree with this contention.

Section 13-212(a) of the Code provides as follows:

"[N]o action for damages for injury or death against any physician, dentist, registered nurse or hospital duly licensed under the laws of this State, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice in writing of the existence of the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action, whichever of such date occurs first, but in no event shall such action be brought more than 4 years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury or death." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 1996).

When interpreting a statute, the court's only role is to ascertain and give effect to the true intent and meaning of the legislature. Cunningham v. Huffman, 154 Ill. 2d 398, 405 (1993), citing People ex rel. Hanrahan v.