Kanne v. Bulkley
[…] Thus, the distinction between the repose period and the limitations period is that the repose period is triggered by defendant's wrongful act or omission that causes the injury, while the limitations period is triggered by the patient's discovery of the injury. Cunningham, 154 Ill. 2d at 406.(1)

In failure-to-diagnose cases, such as the instant case, where a plaintiff blames a defendant's omission for his injury, the omission at issue is deemed to have occurred on the date defendant rendered his final treatment. Turner, 294 Ill. App. 3d at 25. The language of section 13-212(a) supports this conclusion. As noted above, the statute provides that "in no event shall such action be brought more than 4 years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury or death." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 1996). This language clearly states that the four-year cap on medical malpractice actions commences from the alleged act or omission that caused plaintiff's injury.