Kahn v. Enterprise Rent-A-Car Co.
[…] Packaging Corp. of America, 351 Ill. App.3d 1135, 1140, 815 N.E.2d 476 (2004) (the trial court's decision togrant or deny a motion to reconsider lies within its sounddiscretion). "An abuse of discretion will be found where noreasonable person would take the view adopted by the trial court." Dawdy, 207 Ill. 2d at 177. In other words, we must determine ifthe trial court abused its discretion in balancing the private andpublic interest factors discussed in more detail below. Dawdy, 207Ill. 2d at 177.

Pursuant to section 2-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure,venue lies "in the county of residence of any defendant who isjoined in good faith" or "in the county in which the transaction orsome part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose." 735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2000). When more than one potential forumexists, the equitable doctrine of forum non conveniens may beinvoked to determine the most appropriate forum.