JoJan Corp. v. Brent
[…] Brent's motion simply represents a collateral request for the court to expunge a void order. In his motion, Brent seeks a declaration that the judicial sale and sheriff's deed issued to JoJan is void since the judicial decree of foreclosure ordering the sale is void. The law is well established that a void order or judgment can be attacked at any time or in any court, in either a direct or collateral proceeding. Morey Fish Company v. Rymer Foods, Inc., 158 Ill. 2d 179, 186-87, 632 N.E.2d 1020, 1024 (1994). Section 2-1401(f) provides that "[n]othing contained in [section 2-1401] affects any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment, or to employ any existing method to procure that relief." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f) (West 1996). Paragraph (f) does not itself provide a statutory vehicle for seeking relief from a void order or judgment, but instead simply states the well established rule at common law that a void decree is subject to collateral attack at any time. Dahl v.