James T. Haddon, Ltd. v. Weiss
[…] The trial court granted the motion to quash and denied a motion to vacate whenHaddon filed its notice of appeal. As for the action in debt proceedings, the trial court sua spontestruck the case from the court's call without ruling on the substance of Weiss' pending motion todismiss.

In appeal number 1-01-0608, Haddon argues that the trial court erred in striking the debtcase from the call. Haddon's argument hinges on the premise that the complaint stated a cause ofaction for a debt due from Weiss to it. As authority, Haddon cites section 508(a) of the IllinoisMarriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act. 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 1994)(1). Section 508(a)authorizes the trial court to order attorney fees as follows:

"The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing,and after considering the financial resources of the parties, mayorder any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own costs andattorney's fees and for the costs and attorney's fees necessarilyincurred ***." 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 1994).

In appeal number 1-02-0081, Haddon argues that the trial court erred in quashing itscitation proceedings.