Intrastate Piping & Controls, Inc. v. Robert-James Sales, Inc.,
[…] See 810ILCS Ann. 5/2-207, Uniform Commercial Code Comment 5, at 118(Smith-Hurd 1993); see also In re Chateaugay Corp., 162 B.R. 949,956 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1994). Additionally, the remedy limitationin Album Graphics appeared only when the goods were shipped, longafter the parties entered into their contract. Here, the Robert-James remedy limitation was sent the same day the parties enteredinto their contract and was received before any pipe was shipped.

Now we move to what becomes the central issue in this case:whether the remedy limitations were valid.

Section 2-719 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides:

"(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2)and (3) of this Section ***,

(a) the agreement may provide for remedies inaddition to or in substitution for those provided inthis Article and may limit or alter the measure ofdamages recoverable under this Article, as by limitingthe buyer's remedies to return of the goods andrepayment of the price or to repair and replacement ofnon-conforming goods or parts; and

(b) resort to a remedy as provided is optionalunless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive,in which case it is the sole remedy.

(2) Where circumstances cause an exclusive orlimited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedymay be had as provided in this Act.

(3) Consequential damages may be limited orexcluded unless the limitation or exclusion isunconscionable. Limitation of consequential damagesfor injury to the person in the case of consumer goodsis prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damageswhere the loss is commercial is not." 810 ILCS 5/2-719(West 1998).

In remedy limitation cases, the court must make threeinquiries: