Integrated Research Services, Inc. v. Illinois Secretary of State
[…] Becauseit is undisputed that the investment opportunity they offer is notany of these and is not traded on a "national securities exchange",plaintiffs argue that it is not a security. The Secretary respondsthat the definition of "security" also includes "investmentcontracts." Consequently, an investment opportunity involvingforeign currency transactions is a security if it is an investmentcontract.

Section 2.1 defines "security" in pertinent part as "any note,stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, ***, investment contract,***, or any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege entered intoon a national securities exchange relating to foreign currency, or,in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a'security', or any certificate of interest or participation in,temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, orwarrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of theforegoing." 815 ILCS 5/2.1 (West 1998).

A court's primary objective in construing a statutoryprovision is to determine and give effect to the legislature'sintent. Kraft, Inc. v. Edgar, 138 Ill. 2d 178, 561 N.E.2d 656(1990).