Independent Trust Corp. v. Hurwick
[…] Messrs. Hargrove and Capriotti contend that the circuit court should havesuppressed the tape recordings since they were obtained in violation of theeavesdropping statute. Intrust responds that the undisputed evidence establishedthat Messrs. Hargrove and Capriotti consented to the taping of their telephoneconversations.

In Illinois, the eavesdropping statute provides that a person commitseavesdropping when he:

"[u]ses an eavesdropping device to hear or record all or any part of anyconversation unless he does so (1) with the consent of all of the parties tosuch conversation." 720 ILCS 5/14-2(a) (West 1998).

Effective December 15, 1994, section 14-1(d) of the eavesdropping statutedefined "'conversation'" as "'any oral communication between 2 or more personsregardless of whether one or more of the parties intended their communication to beof a private nature under circumstances justifying that expectation.'" People v.Nestrock, 316 Ill. App. 3d 1, 7, 735 N.E.2d 1101 (2000), quoting 720 ILCS 5/14-1(d)(West 1996). Evidence obtained in violation of the statute is inadmissible in anycivil or criminal trial, with the sole exception of trials for a person charged withviolating the eavesdropping statute.