In re Nancy A.
[…] We find that the State complied withsection 3-611 of the Code. While the petition was drafted but not filed prior to the hearing, thereis no requirement in section 3-701 which requires that it be filed prior thereto. What is clear,however, is that a written petition was filed within 24 hours of respondent's admission inaccordance with sections 3-611 and 3-701 of the Code.

We next consider whether the trial court abused its discretion by prohibiting respondent'scounsel from participating in the January 17, 2002, proceeding for an order for detention andevaluation.

Under section 3-701(b), "the court may inquire of the petitioner whether there arereasonable grounds to believe that the facts stated in the petition [for involuntary admission] aretrue and whether the respondent is subject to involuntary admission. The inquiry may proceedwithout notice to the respondent only if the petitioner alleges facts showing that an emergencyexists such that immediate hospitalization is necessary." 405 ILCS 5/3-701(b) (West 2000).

Involuntary commitment hearings conducted pursuant to the Code are civil matters subjectto the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2000); 405 ILCS 5/6-100 (West2000); In re Lawrence S., 319 Ill. App. 3d 476, 482, 746 N.E.2d 769, 774 (2001).