In re Nancy A.
[…] Respondent argues that the court improperly entertained the State's "oral" request forrelief and ignored the Code's requirement that a "written" petition must be prepared and filed priorto the hearing.

Section 3-701 of the Code states in pertinent part:

"(a) Any person 18 years of age or older may execute apetition asserting that another person is subject to involuntaryadmission. The petition shall be prepared pursuant to paragraph (b)of Section 3-601 and shall be filed with the court in the countywhere the respondent resides or is present." 405 ILCS 5/3-701(West 2000).

Section 3-611 of the Code states in pertinent part: