In re M.B.
[…] The petition, notably, need not specify anyproposed disposition of the matter upon an adjudication ofwardship. 705 ILCS 405/2-13(3) (West 2000).

Following the filing of such a petition, the circuit courtmust hold an adjudicatory hearing solely to determine whether theState's allegations of neglect, abuse and/or dependency aresupported by relevant evidence. 705 ILCS 405/2-21(1) (West2000); 705 ILCS 405/2-18 (West 2000). If, after consideration ofthe evidence the court finds the minor abused, neglected and/ordependent (705 ILCS 405/2-21(1) (West 2000), the court mustschedule a dispositional hearing to be conducted in accordancewith section 2-22 of the Act to determine whether a declarationof wardship is appropriate. 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2000). "At the dispositional hearing, the court shall determine whetherit is in the best interests of the minor and the public" that theminor be made a ward of the court. 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West2000). If such a determination is made, the court must thendetermine the proper disposition of the matter in light of thehealth, safety and best interests of the minor and the community. 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2000).