In re Marriage of Gilbert
[…] No suchstatement, however, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross-examination, shall be sufficient in itself to support a findingof abuse or neglect." 750 ILCS 5/606(e) (West 2002).

The Domestic Violence Act provides that the rules of civilprocedure shall be applicable to domestic violence actions (750ILCS 60/205 (West 2002)). With that in mind, we note thatsection 8-2601(a) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure states"[a]n out-of-court statement made by a child under the age of 13describing any act of child abuse or any conduct involving anunlawful sexual act *** is admissible in any civil proceedings,if *** the child *** is unavailable as a witness and there iscorroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of thestatement." 735 ILCS 5/8-2601(a) (West 2002).

A similar provision with almost identical language iscontained in the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Juvenile Court Act) 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(c) (West 2002)).