In re Marriage of Epsteen
[…] Section 513 provides:

"(a) The court may award sums of money out of theproperty and income of either or both parties or theestate of a deceased parent, as equity may require, forthe support of the child or children of the parties whohave attained majority in the following instances:

(1) When the child is mentally or physically disabledand not otherwise emancipated, an application forsupport may be made before or after the child hasattained majority." 750 ILCS 5/513(a) (West 2000).

The parties agree that section 18-12 of the Probate Actdefines the limitations period for purposes of sections 510 and513 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act. Section 18-12 states:

"(a) Every claim against the estate of a decedent,except expenses of administration and survivingspouse's or child's award, is barred as to all of thedecedent's estate if:

(1) Notice is given to the claimant as provided inSection 18-3 and the claimant does not file aclaim with the representative or the court on orbefore the date stated in the notice; or

(2) Notice of disallowance is given to theclaimant as provided in Section 18-11 and theclaimant does not file a claim with the court onor before the date stated in the notice; or

(3) The claimant or the claimant's address is notknown to or reasonably ascertainable by therepresentative and the claimant does not file aclaim with the representative or the court on orbefore the date stated in the published notice asprovided in Section 18-3.

(b) Unless sooner barred under subsection (a) of thisSection, all claims which could have been barred underthis Section are, in any event, barred 2 years afterdecedent's death, whether or not letters of office areissued upon the estate of the decedent." 755 ILCS5/18-12(a),(b) (West 2000).

Here, Peter died on December 8, 1997, and Marilyn filed herpetition on April 10, 2000, more than two years after the date ofdeath. Section 18-12 was adopted to facilitate the earlysettlement of estates. In re: The Estate of Harold Beider, 268Ill.