In re: Marriage of Centioli
[…] Her argument necessarily involves an understanding of theintersection between her marital right to a division of property in divorce under the Act versusher spousal right to property at Gerard's death under the Probate Act of 1975 (755 ILCS 5/1-1 etseq. (West 2000)). We first consider Debora's rights under the Dissolution Act and the court'sauthority during the pendency of the dissolution proceedings.

Section 503(d) of the Act calls for the equitable distribution of both spouses' property ondivorce and establishes the concept of marital property. 750 ILCS 5/503(d) (West 2000). Pursuant to section 503(b) of the IMDMDA, "all property acquired by either spouse after themarriage and before a judgment of dissolution * * * is presumed to be marital property,regardless of whether title is held individually or by the spouses in some form of co-ownership." 750 ILCS 5/503(b) (West 2000). Further, section 503(e) provides in pertinent part that "[e]achspouse has a species of common ownership in the marital property which vests at the timedissolution proceedings are commenced and continues only during the pendency of the action." 750 ILCS 5/503(e) (West 2000). Thus, during the pendency of the divorce proceedings Deborahas a vested interest in all marital property regardless of which party holds title to it. 750 ILCS5/503(e) (West 2000); Hofmann v.