In re Marriage of Beyer
[…] Although section 501 recognized certain forms of "temporary relief" which could be obtained through the submission of petitions and affidavits, in the absence of an evidentiary hearing, andwithout prejudice to later modification, attorney's fees were not one of these. 750 ILCS 5/501(West 1996). In order to obtain attorney's fees under the "old" version of 508, therefore, anevidentiary hearing was necessary.

The 1997 amendments changed this, however, introducing a separate, independent provision to govern "temporary" or "interim" fee awards, section 501(c-1), and reconfiguringsection 508(a) into an umbrella provision which links the separate statutes on attorney's feesunder the Dissolution Act. As amended, section 508(a) now reads:

" (a) The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and afterconsidering the financial resources of the parties may order any party to pay areasonable amount of his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees. Interimattorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party, in accordancewith subsection (c-1) of section 501. At the conclusion of the case, contribution toattorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in accordancewith subsection (j) of 503. Fees and costs may be awarded to counsel from aformer client in accordance with subsection (c) of this Section. Awards may bemade in connection with the following: ***

(4) The maintenance or defense of a petition brought under Section 2-1401of the Code of Civil Procedure seeking relief from a final order orjudgment under this Act. ***" 750 ILCS 508(a) (West 1997).

As amended, section 501, in turn, provides: