In re Marriage of Beyer
[…] The problem with this proposed construction is that it ignores the plain language of thestatue and concentrates only on limited language excised from the context of the statute as awhole. The most compelling evidence that the legislature intended 501(c-1) to apply in postdecree proceedings, however, is the express language of section 501 itself, which indicates that "temporary relief," including "interim attorney's fees," is available in "all proceedings" under theDissolution Act. Further, section 501(c-1) must reasonably be understood in view of theconcomitant changes to section 508(a). Section 508(a), when read as an integrated whole,expressly indicates that "interim attorney's fees and costs" may be awarded "in accordance withsubsection (c-1) of section 501" and in connection with "the maintenance or defense of a petitionbrought under Section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure seeking relief from a final order orjudgment under this Act." This construction, we note, further agrees with the amended languageof section 102(5), which defines the goal of interim awards broadly as "substantial parity in theparties access to funds for litigation costs" both "during and after litigation."