In re Marriage of Beyer
[…] Awards may bemade in connection with the following: ***

(4) The maintenance or defense of a petition brought under Section 2-1401of the Code of Civil Procedure seeking relief from a final order orjudgment under this Act. ***" 750 ILCS 508(a) (West 1997).

As amended, section 501, in turn, provides:

"Temporary Relief. In all proceedings under this Act, temporary relief shall be asfollows:***

(c-1) As used in this subsection (c-1), "interim attorney's fees and costs" meansattorney's fees and costs assessed from time to time while a case is pending, infavor of the petitioning party's current counsel, for reasonable fees and costs eitheralready incurred or to be incurred, and "interim award" means an award of