In re Marriage of Beyer
[…] (emphasis added) 750 ILCS 5/501 (West 1997).

In amending sections 508(a) and 501(c-1), the legislature also amended section 102 of theDissolution Act, which sets forth the purpose and rules of construction under the Act. Prior toamendment, section 102 provided, in pertinent part:

"This Act is to be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes,which are to: ***

(5) make reasonable provisions for spouses and their children during and afterlitigation;***" 750 ILCS 102(5) (West 1996).

As amended, section 102 now reads:

"This Act is to be liberally construed and applied to promote the underlying purposes,which are to: ***

(5) make reasonable provision for spouses and minor children during and after litigation,including provision for the timely awards of interim fees to achieve substantial parity inthe parties access to funds for litigation costs; ***" 750 ILCS 5/102(5) (West 1997).