In re Liquidation of Pine Top Insurance Co.
[…] As this is a matter of statutory construction, our reviewis de novo. Lucas v. Lakin, 175 Ill. 2d 166, 171, 676 N.E.2d 637 (1997).

It is settled law that an award of interest is not recoverable absent a statute or agreementproviding for it. Johnson v. Human Rights Comm'n, 173 Ill. App. 3d 564, 568, 527 N.E.2d 883(1988). Section 12-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that "[e]very judgment except thosearising by operation of law from child support orders shall bear interest thereon as provided inSection 2-1303." 735 ILCS 5/12-109 (West 1998). Section 2-1303 of the Code of Civil Procedureprovides that "[j]udgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annumfrom the date of the judgment until satisfied ***" (735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 1998)).