In re K.O.
[…] In re K.S., 203 Ill. App. 3d 586, 596, 560 N.E.2d 1380(1990); Continental Illinois National Bank and Trust Co. of Chicagov. Eastern Illinois Water Co., 31 Ill. App. 3d 148, 157, 334 N.E.2d96 (1975). The denial of a request for continuance is not a groundfor reversal unless the complaining party has been prejudiced bysuch denial. In re M.R., 305 Ill. App. 3d 1083, 1086, 713 N.E.2d1241 (1999).

Code of Civil Procedure section 2-1007 (735 ILCS 5/2-1007(West 2000)) governs the rules of continuances and provides, "[o]ngood cause shown, in the discretion of the court and on just terms,additional time may be granted for the doing of any act or thetaking of any step or proceeding prior to judgment." Continuancesin juvenile cases may be granted "upon written motion of a partyfiled no later than 10 days prior to hearing, or upon the court'sown motion and only for good cause shown." 705 ILCS 405/2-14(c)(West 2000).