In re: K.J.
[…] Patterson was told by someone that he had knocked theperson unconscious.

The circuit court found no probable cause that respondentaided, abetted or encouraged the charged offenses and denied theState's motion for transfer. On appeal, the State contends thatthere was probable cause to believe that respondent was accountablefor these crimes, and as a result, the court's denial of its motionto transfer respondent to the criminal jurisdiction was erroneousand should be reversed.

Section 5-805(2)(a) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act)provides in pertinent part:

"(2) Presumptive transfer.

(a) If the State's Attorney files a petition,at any time prior to commencement of theminor's trial, to permit prosecution under thecriminal laws and the petition alleges thecommission by a minor 15 years of age or olderof (i) a Class X felony other than armedviolence; (ii) aggravated discharge of afirearm; *** and, if the juvenile judgeassigned to hear and determine motions totransfer a case for prosecution in thecriminal court determines that there isprobable cause to believe that the allegationsin the petition and motion are true, there isa rebuttable presumption that the minor is nota fit and proper subject to be dealt withunder the Juvenile Justice Reform Provisionsof 1998 *** and that, except as provided inparagraph (b), the case should be transferredto the criminal court." 705 ILCS 405/5-805(2)(a) (West 2000) (section 805(2)(a)).