In re K.C.
[…] The precise scope of the powers and duties of a guardian of the person is set forth in section11a-17. 755 ILCS 5/11a-17 (West 1998). "An order appointing a limited guardian of the personunder this Article removes from the ward only that authority provided under Section 11a-17 whichis specifically conferred on the limited guardian by the order [of appointment]." 755 ILCS 5/11a-14(a) (West 1998). A plenary guardian, on the other hand, is vested upon appointment with theentirety of the authority provided under section 11a-17. 755 ILCS 5/11a-14(d) (West 1998).

The decision-making authority of a plenary guardian of the person under section 11a-17 isexceedingly broad. In re Adoption of Savory, 102 Ill. App. 3d 276, 278 (1981).

"To the extent ordered by the court and under the direction of the court, the guardianof the person shall have custody of the ward and the ward's minor and adultdependent children; shall procure for them and shall make provision for their support,care, comfort, health, education and maintenance, and professional services as areappropriate *** . *** The guardian shall assist the ward in the development ofmaximum self-reliance and independence." 755 ILCS 5/11a-17(a) (West 1998).

See generally In re Guardianship of Mabry, 281 Ill. App. 3d 76, 87 (1996).