In re K.C.
[…] Guardianship ofdisabled adults is controlled by the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/1 et seq. (West 1998)). "[T]he courtmay adjudge a person to be a disabled person and may appoint (1) a guardian of his person, ifbecause of his disability he lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicateresponsible decisions concerning the care of his person, or (2) a guardian of his estate, if because ofhis disability he is unable to manage his estate or financial affairs or (3) a guardian of his person andof his estate." 755 ILCS 5/11a-3(a) (West 1998). The legislature has imposed an explicit limitationon the power of the courts to appoint guardians for disabled adults. "Guardianship shall be utilizedonly as is necessary to promote the well-being of the disabled person, to protect him from neglect,exploitation, or abuse, and to encourage development of his maximum self-reliance andindependence. Guardianship shall be ordered only to the extent necessitated by the individual's acutemental, physical and adaptive limitations." (Emphasis added.) 755 ILCS 5/11a-3(b) (West 1998).