In re J.R.
[…] Respondent argues that section 5-4-3 of the Unified Code ofCorrections, which requires him to submit blood samples to the State Police, is unconstitutional. Respondent does not argue that the specific portion of that section requiring him to submit bloodsamples (See 730 ILCS 5/5-4-3(a)(1.5) (2000)) is unconstitutional. Rather, he argues that theportion of that section barring expungement of previously submitted blood specimens (See 730ILCS 5/5-4-3(f) (West 2000)) is unconstitutional, thereby rendering the blood sample submissionprovision unenforceable.

Section 5-4-3(a)(1.5) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides:

"Any person convicted of, found guilty under the Juvenile

Court Act of 1987 for, or who received a disposition of courtsupervision for, a qualifying offense *** shall, regardless of thesentence or disposition imposed, be required to submit specimensof blood to the Illinois Department of State Police *** providedsuch person is:

***

(1.5) found guilty or given supervision under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 for a qualifying offense ***. "730 ILCS 5/5-4-3(a)(1.5) (West 2000).

Section 5/5-4-3(f) provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other statutory provision to the contrary,all information obtained under this Section shall be maintained in a single State database *** andmay not be subject to expungement." 730 ILCS 5/5-4-3(f) (West 2000).