In re J.P.
[…] Although we address the merits of respondents' claims concerning the dispositional orderin T.P.'s case, we will not address Thomas' claim concerning the modified dispositional orderentered as to J.P. Respondent does not reference the record or cite to pertinent authority, and hisargument consists essentially of the bare assertion of the issue sought to be raised. Under thecircumstances, we are well within our discretion to decline review of the issue. See In Interest ofS.J.K., 149 Ill. App. 3d 663, 671 (1986).

Section 2-27 of the Act governs dispositional hearings, and provides in pertinent part:

" (1) If the court determines and puts in writing the factual basis supporting thedetermination of whether the parents * * * of a minor adjudged a ward of thecourt are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstancesalone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so,and that it is in the best interest of the minor to take him from the custody of hisparents, * * * the court may at this hearing and at any later point:

* * *

(d) commit him to the Department of Children and Family Services for care and service.

* * *

(1.5) In making a determination under this Section, the court shall alsoconsider whether, based on the best interests of the minor, appropriate servicesaimed at family preservation and family reunification have been unsuccessful inrectifying the conditions that have led to a finding of unfitness or inability to carefor, protect, train, or discipline the minor, or whether, based on the best interestsof the minor, no family preservation or family reunification services would beappropriate." 705 ILCS 405/2-27 (West 1999).