In re Estate of Ahmed
[…] The guardian adlitem argues that in passing section 11a-18(a-5), the Illinois legislature did not indicate an intentto eliminate court supervision of the estates of disabled people and that public policy favorscontinued oversight of such estates.

Section 11a-18(a-5) of the Act provides:

"The probate court, upon petition of a guardian, other than the guardian of aminor, and after notice to all other persons interested as the court directs, mayauthorize the guardian to exercise any or all powers over the estate and businessaffairs of the ward that the ward could exercise if present and not under disability. The court may authorize the taking of an action or the application of funds notrequired for the ward's current and future maintenance and support in any mannerapproved by the court as being in keeping with the ward's wishes so far as theycan be ascertained. The court must consider the permanence of the ward'sdisabling condition and the natural objects of the ward's bounty. In ascertainingand carrying out the ward's wishes the court may consider, but shall not be limitedto, minimization of State or federal income, estate, or inheritance taxes; andproviding gifts to charities, relatives, and friends that would be likely recipients ofdonations from the ward." 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a-5) (West 1998).

Section 11a-18(a-5) goes on to list 11 possible "actions or applications of funds" that maybe exercised, including "making gifts of income or principal, or both, of the estate, either outrightor in trust" (755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a-5)(1) (West 1998)) and "creating for the benefit of the ward orothers, revocable or irrevocable trusts of his or her property that may extend beyond his or herdisability or life" (755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a-5)(6) (West 1998)).

The construction of a statute is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo. Village of Mundelein v. Franco, 317 Ill. App. 3d 512, 517, 740 N.E.2d 801, 805 (2000).