In re Estate of Ahmed
[…] An analysis of statutory construction starts with the language of the statute itself, which this courtshould examine for its plain and ordinary meaning before other interpretive aids are consulted. R.W. Dunteman Co. v. C/G Enterprises, Inc., 181 Ill. 2d 153, 164, 692 N.E.2d 306, 312 (1998). Where the language of a statute is ambiguous, a court may resort to other means of statutoryinterpretation, such as legislative history, in order to determine the legislature's intent. Armstrong v. Hedlund Corp., 316 Ill. App. 3d 1097, 1106, 738 N.E.2d 163, 171 (2000).

Quoted above in its entirety, section 11a-18(a-5) of the Act provides, inter alia, that thetrial court "may authorize the guardian to exercise any or all powers over the estate and businessaffairs of the ward that the ward could exercise if present and not under disability" and "mayauthorize the taking of an action or the application of funds not required for the ward's currentand future maintenance and support in any manner approved by the court as being in keepingwith the ward's wishes so far as they can be ascertained." (Emphasis added.) 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a-5) (West 1998). The statute also states that the court "may consider, but shall not be limitedto, minimization of State or federal income, estate, or inheritance taxes; and providing gifts tocharities, relatives, and friends that would be likely recipients of donations from the ward."(Emphasis added.) 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a-5) (West 1998).

As a rule of statutory construction, the word "may" is permissive, as opposed tomandatory. Anderson v. Financial Matters, Inc., 285 Ill. App. 3d 123, 135, 672 N.E.2d 1261,1269 (1996); cf. Armstrong, 316 Ill.