In re Dominique W.
[…] The fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertainand give effect to the intention of the legislature. In re D.L.,191 Ill. 2d 1, 9, 727 N.E.2d 990 (2000). The language of thestatute is the best indication of legislative intent, and ourinquiry appropriately begins with the words used by thelegislature. In re D.L., 191 Ill. 2d at 9. Where the language ofa statute is clear and unambiguous, a court must give it effect aswritten, without "reading into it exceptions, limitations orconditions that the legislature did not express." In re D.L., 191Ill. 2d at 9.

The language in section 1(D)(b) is clear and unambiguous. Thesection provides that a finding of unfitness may be based on aparent's "[f]ailure to maintain a reasonable degree of interest,concern or responsibility as to the child's welfare." 750 ILCS50/1(D)(b) (West 2000). Had the legislature intended that a courtonly consider the period of time before the petition fortermination is filed, it would have stated so, as it did in section1(D)(k).