In re D.F.
[…] Section 2-21(2) states in part:

"If *** the court determines *** that the minor is eitherabused or neglected or dependent [at the adjudicatoryhearing], the court shall then set a time *** for adispositional hearing *** to be conducted under Section 2-22at which hearing the court shall determine whether it isconsistent with the health, safety and best interests of theminor and the public that he be made a ward of the court." 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 1999).

Section 2-22(1) reiterates the purpose of the dispositionalhearing: to "determine whether it is in the best interests of theminor and the public that he be made a ward of the court, and,[if so, to] determine the proper disposition best serving thehealth, safety and interests of the minor and the public." 705ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 1999).

These sections of the Juvenile Court Act show thedispositional hearing does not involve adjudicating whether theminor is abused, neglected, or dependent. That determination ismade at the adjudicatory hearing, which occurs before thedispositional hearing.