In re Denise C.
[…] Respondent did not object to the petition at thehearing or make a motion to strike or dismiss the petition.

Respondent solely contends on appeal that the order author-izing her continued involuntary admission should be reversedbecause the State did not comply in its petition for involuntaryadmission with section 3-601(b)(2) requiring that such a petitioncontain information regarding relatives, guardians, or friends. She does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence at trial.

Section 3-601(b)(2) of the Code requires that a petition forinvoluntary admission contain:

"The name and address of the spouse, parent, guardian,substitute decision maker, if any, and close relative,or if none, the name and address of any known friend ofthe respondent whom the petitioner has reason tobelieve may know or have any of the other names andaddresses. If the petitioner is unable to supply anysuch names and addresses, the petitioner shall statethat diligent inquiry was made to learn this informa-tion and specify the steps taken."

A petition that does not list relatives or friends or indicatethat a diligent inquiry was made to locate them is fatally defec-tive under the Code. In re Adams, 239 Ill. App. 3d 880, 884-85(1993); In re Wiessing, 229 Ill.