In re D.D.
[…] Section 14-7.02 further provides as follows:

"Any educational or related services provided, pursuant to thisSection in a non-public or special education facility or a specialeducational facility owned and operated by a county government unit shallbe at no cost to the parent or guardian of the child." 105 ILCS 5/14-7.02 (West 2000).

Section 14-7.03, which is applicable to children from orphanages, fosterhomes, children's homes, or in-state housing units, provides in pertinent partas follows:

"Commencing July 1, 1992, for each disabled student who is placedresidentially by a State agency or the courts for care or custody or bothcare and custody, welfare, medical or mental health treatment or bothmedical and mental health treatment, rehabilitation, and protection, ***the costs for educating the student are eligible for reimbursement underthis Section providing the placing agency or court has notified theappropriate school district authorities of the status of studentresidency where applicable prior to or upon placement.

The district of residence of the parent, guardian, or disabledstudent as defined in Sections 14-1.11 [(105 ILCS 5/14-1.11 (West 2000))]and 14-1.11a [(105 ILCS 5/14-1.11a (West 2000))] is responsible for theactual costs of the student's special education program and is eligiblefor reimbursement under this Section when placement is made by a Stateagency or the courts." 105 ILCS 5/14-7.03 (West 1998).

2. Juvenile Court Act

After a minor is found guilty of an offense, the court must conduct asentencing hearing and decide if it is in the best interest of the minor to bemade a ward of the court. 705 ILCS 405/5-620 (West 2000).