In re D.D.
[…] B. Statutory Authority

At the heart of the controversy in this case are two separate statutoryschemes, namely, the School Code (105 ILCS 5/1-1 et seq. (West 2000)) and theJuvenile Court Act of 1987 (the Act) (705 ILCS 405/1-1 et seq. (West 2000)).

1. School Code

The School Code requires that the State Board of Education promulgaterules to insure that children with disabilities are provided with a freeappropriate public education. 105 ILCS 5/14-8.02(a) (West 1998). Pertinent toour review in this case are the provisions of the School Code governing thepayment of educational expenses.

Section 14-7.02, which applies to children attending private schools,public out-of-state schools, public school residential facilities or privatespecial education facilities, provides as follows:

"If because of his or her disability the special education program of a district is unable to meet the needs of achild and the child attends a non-public school or special educationfacility,(4) *** the school district in which the child is a resident shallpay the actual cost of tuition for special education and related servicesprovided during the regular school term and during the summer school termif the child's educational needs so require, excluding room, board andtransportation costs charged the child by that non-public school orspecial education facility, *** or $4,500 per year, whichever is less,and shall provide him any necessary transportation." 105 ILCS 5/14-7.02(West 2000).

Section 14-7.02 further provides as follows: