In re B.S.
[…] Our conclusion is not altered by the fact that the trial court used aslightly different time period - the 12-month period following December 23, 1992 - the date the childrenwere adjudicated wards of the court. Since nothing of critical importance occurred betweenNovember 24 and December 23, 1993, the trial court could not have relied on events after November 24,1993, for its finding . The trial court's minor deviation from the relevant time period is of littlesignificance.

Section 1(D)(k)

Under section 1(D)(k), a parent may be found unfit if the evidence shows the parent to be "a habitualdrunkard or addicted to drugs, other than those prescribed by a physician, for at least one yearimmediately prior to the commencement of the unfitness proceeding." 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(k) (West 1996).