Illinois Tool Works, Inc. v. Independent Machine Corp.
[…] The jury instruction IPI 600.09 requires that there be evidence ofpayment of damages in order for a party ro seek contribution for their payment. Forthe reasons stated above, Independent Machine Company respectfully asks thiscourt to dismiss ITW's counterclaim for its failure to show evidence of payment inexcess of its pro rata share of damages."

The court then allowed IMC's counsel to submit a memorandum of law into evidence suggesting,inter alia, that a party in a contribution action has to show proof of payment as evidence in a case.

Section 2-1110 states:

"In all cases tried without a jury, defendant may, at the close of plaintiff's case, movefor a finding or judgment in his or her favor. In ruling on the motion the court shallweigh the evidence, considering the credibility of the witnesses and the weight andquality of the evidence. If the ruling on the motion is favorable to the defendant, ajudgment dismissing the action shall be entered. If the ruling on the motion isadverse to the defendant, the defendant may proceed to adduce evidence in supportof his or her defense, in which event the motion is waived." 735 ILCS 5/2-1110(West 2000).

In the present case, not only did IMC fail to make its de facto section 2-1110 motion at the close ofthe plaintiff's case (or, for that matter, before closing arguments in its own case), it then put onevidence in support of its defense.