Illinois RSA No. 3, Inc. v. Department of Central Management Services
[…] Section 5 of the Act encourages wireless carriers to provide 9-1-1 services "that will assist publicsafety agencies in determining the caller's approximate location and wireless telephone number"and to reimburse wireless carries for the costs they incur. 50 ILCS 751/5 (West 2002).

Section 17 of the Act establishes a surcharge on telephone bills to reimburse carriers'costs:

"(a) *** [E]ach wireless carrier shall impose a monthly wireless carriersurcharge per *** connection that either has a telephone number within an areacode assigned to Illinois *** or has a billing address in this State. ***

(b) *** [A] wireless carrier shall, within 45 days of collection, remit *** tothe State Treasurer the amount of the wireless carrier surcharge collected from each subscriber. Of the amounts remitted under this subsection, the State Treasurer shall deposit one-third into the Wireless Carrier Reimbursement Fund[(WCRF)] ***." 50 ILCS 751/17(a), (b) (West 2002).

The amount of the surcharge is to be set by a Wireless Enhanced 9-1-1 Board, but the charge maynot exceed $.75 per month per connection. 50 ILCS 751/15(c) (West 2002).