Illinois RSA No. 3, Inc. v. Department of Central Management Services
[…] The plaintiffs filed a complaint in the circuit court in 2001, claiming the CMS 100%rule conflicts with the Act. The circuit court granted summary judgment in favor of plaintiffs andCMS appeals. We affirm.

The Act, which became effective in July 1999, provides, "it is in the public interest topromote the use of wireless 9-1-1 and wireless enhanced 9-1-1 (E9-1-1) service in order to savelives and protect the property of the citizens of the State of Illinois." 50 ILCS 751/5 (West 2002). The legislature recognized:

"[W]ireless carriers *** require adequate funding to recover the costs ofdesigning, purchasing, installing, testing, and operating enhanced facilities,systems, and services necessary to comply with the wireless E9-1-1 requirementsmandated by the Federal Communications Commission [(FCC)] and to maximizethe availability of wireless E9-1-1 services throughout the State of Illinois." 50ILCS 751/5 (West 2002).

Section 5 of the Act encourages wireless carriers to provide 9-1-1 services "that will assist publicsafety agencies in determining the caller's approximate location and wireless telephone number"and to reimburse wireless carries for the costs they incur. 50 ILCS 751/5 (West 2002).

Section 17 of the Act establishes a surcharge on telephone bills to reimburse carriers'costs: