Hwang v. Illinois Department of Public Aid
[…] First, we will examine whether plaintiff received proper notice pursuant to therequirements set forth in the Illinois Administrative Code. Second, we will review whetherplaintiff received proper notice under the due process requirements of the fourteenth amendmentof the United States Constitution. The issue of whether plaintiff was provided proper notice is aquestion of law. As a result, the standard of review is de novo. Hormel Foods Corp. v. Zehnder,316 Ill. App. 3d 1200, 1204 (2000).

Section 12-4.25(A)(b) of the Public Aid Code provides in pertinent part:

"(A) The Illinois Department may deny, suspend or terminate the eligibility of any person, firm, corporation, association, agency, institution or other legal entity to participate as a vendor of goods or services torecipients under the medical assistance program under Article V, if after reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing the Illinois Department finds:

* * *

(b) Such vendor has failed to keep or make available for inspection, audit or copying, after receiving a written request from the Illinois Department, such records regarding payments claimed for providing services." 305 ILCS 5/12-4.25(A)(b) (West 2000).