Hollinger International, Inc. v. Bower
[…] "This subsection is applicable to returns due on and afterJanuary 1, 1998 and on or before December 31, 2000. A penalty of20% of the tax shown on the return or the tax required to be showndue on the return shall be imposed for failure to pay:

(1) the tax shown due on the return on or before the due dateprescribed for payment of that tax, an amount of underpayment ofestimated tax, or an amount that is reported in an amended returntimely filed as required by subsection (b) of Section 506 of theIllinois Income Tax Act (penalty for late payment or nonpayment ofadmitted liability) ***. " 35 ILCS 735/3-3(b-5)(1) (West 2000).

Section 3-8 of the Uniform Penalty and Interest Act states:

"No penalties if reasonable cause exists. The penaltiesimposed under the provisions of Sections 3-3, 3-4, 3-5, and 3-7.5 ofthis Act shall not apply if the taxpayer shows that his failure to file areturn or pay tax at the required time was due to reasonable cause. Reasonable cause shall be determined in each situation in accordancewith the rules and regulations promulgated by the Department. Ataxpayer may protest the imposition of a penalty under Section 3-3,3-4, 3-5, or 3-7.5 on the basis of reasonable cause without protestingthe underlying tax liability." 35 ILCS 735/3-8 (West 2000).

Section 700.400 of the Department's regulations establishes a "waiver rule" where theimposition of a tax penalty may be abated if reasonable cause is found. 86 Ill. Admin Code