Hollinger International, Inc. v. Bower
[…] Department of Revenue, 312 Ill. App. 3d1120, 1123-24, 728 N.E.2d 519 (2000). The Income Tax Act defines "net income" in section 202as "that portion of [the taxpayer's] base income *** which is allocable to this State *** less thestandard exemption allowed by Section 204 and the deduction allowed by Section 207." 35 ILCS5/202 (West 2000); Rockwood Holding Co., 312 Ill. App. 3d at 1124. In general, the "base income" for a corporation means "an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income for the taxable year." 35 ILCS 5/203(b)(1) (West 2000); Rockwood Holding Co., 312 Ill. App. 3d at 1124. "Taxableincome" generally means "the amount of *** taxable income properly reportable for federal incometax purposes for the taxable year under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code." 35 ILCS5/203(e)(1) (West 2000); Rockwood Holding Co., 312 Ill. App. 3d at 1124. Thus, the Income TaxAct " 'piggy-backs' onto the federal calculation of income and uses federal taxable income as thepremise for tax liability. [Citations.]" Rockwood Holding Co., 312 Ill.