Holland v. City of Chicago
[…] Plaintiffs contend that the legislature's inclusion of excess compensation derived from the non-civil service position provides conclusive evidence that the legislature intended police officers to receive credit for all appropriated compensation. We cannot agree. We read subsection (e) to mean only that police officers appointed to a non-civil service position will not be penalized by such appointment and thus receive credit for salary attributable to their civil service rank, and any excess paid by virtue of their non-civil service appointment. Plaintiffs' strained interpretation of section 5-114 fails to take into account the unambiguous language found in subsection (d). Subsection (d) plainly states that a police officer's "salary" is the "annual salary of a policeman appropriated for members of his rank or grade in the city's annual budget or appropriation bill". While there is no question that the disputed items of compensation have been duly appropriated by the City as part of the police department's annual budget, plaintiffs cite to nothing in any of the City's appropriation ordinances which demonstrates that such items of compensation have been