Hirsch v. Feuer
[…] See Classic Hotels, Ltd. v. Lewis, 259 Ill. App. 3d 55,59 (1994) (sufficiency of each count of complaint is separatelegal question and stands alone in its review).

Our research has not revealed case law involving claimsbrought pursuant to the Property Disclosure Act. Section 20 ofthe Property Disclosure Act (765 ILCS 77/20 (West 1994)) requiressellers of residential real estate to provide prospective buyerswith a written disclosure report disclosing certain conditions ofthe property as set forth in section 35 of the Act (765 ILCS77/35 (West 1994)). Section 25 provides:

"(a) The seller is not liable for anyerror, inaccuracy, or omission of anyinformation delivered pursuant to this Act if(i) the seller had no knowledge of the error,inaccuracy, or omission, (ii) the error,inaccuracy, or omission was based on areasonable belief that a material defect orother matter not disclosed had beencorrected, or (iii) the error, inaccuracy, oromission was based on information provided bya public agency or by a licensed engineer,land surveyor, structural pest controloperator, or by a contractor about matterswithin the scope of the contractor'soccupation and the seller had no knowledge ofthe error, inaccuracy, or omission.

(b) The seller shall disclose materialdefects of which the seller has actualknowledge.

(c) The seller is not obligated by thisAct to make any specific investigation orinquiry in an effort to complete thedisclosure statement.